vForums Support Banner



 

Welcome Guest! Please Login or Register
vForums Support :: System Improvements :: Suggestions :: Personalise Maintenance Mode - View Topic
Topic Rating: *****
Printable View
Vanquish
Junior Member
**

[Avatar]

Posts: 64
Status: Offline
Gender: Male
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 35
Joined:  
Reputation: 10%  


pmvForum
Personalise Maintenance Mode (16th Aug 10 at 9:29pm UTC)
The ability to customise the maintenance mode message would be a nice little addition.

Eg. This forum is offline and in maintenance mode.
We are offline due to updates and plan to open on 'date'

Suppose it could either be some sort of code request or a built in feature of vforums.

{Cheesy}

Edit: fixed typos.

Image
Graham
Support Administrator
*****

[Avatar]

Posts: 1,642
Status: Offline
Gender: Male
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 39
Joined:  

Additional Groups:
Support Team
***


Reputation: 57%  


pmwww
Re: Personalise Maintenance Mode (17th Aug 10 at 10:45pm UTC)
I quite like this idea.
Marc
vChat Developer
*****
I <3 Rossy

Posts: 3,388
Status: Offline
Gender: Male
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 32
Joined:  

Additional Groups:
Coding Team
***


Reputation: 40%  


pmwww
Re: Personalise Maintenance Mode (19th Aug 10 at 3:30am UTC)
I like this idea as well. Here it is in code form...

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
/* Change Maintenance Mode Text */

var mm_title = "Forum Be Down"; // New Title
var mm_desc = "Yo homeslice, this forum's down right now. Come back later fo sho."; // New Description

// No more editing...
var mm_tbl = document.getElementById("maintenance_mode");
mm_tbl.getElementsByTagName("td")[0].lastChild.innerHTML = mm_title;
mm_tbl.getElementsByTagName("td")[1].lastChild.innerHTML = mm_desc;
//-->
</script>


Global footers {Smile}

rroll.to— Shorten a link, rickroll your friends.
Vanquish
Junior Member
**

[Avatar]

Posts: 64
Status: Offline
Gender: Male
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 35
Joined:  
Reputation: 10%  


pmvForum
Re: Personalise Maintenance Mode (19th Aug 10 at 11:09pm UTC)
Works perfectly.
Only question is, how would you add a link to the new description. Using <a href="....">Link</a> seemed to prevent the code from working.

Image
dog199200
Guest
Re: Personalise Maintenance Mode (20th Aug 10 at 12:10am UTC)
don't use " within the code at all or escape it like so: <a href=\"....\">Link</a> by adding a \ before any " in the code your telling the code thats its meant to be ignored as a closing to that function.
 Printable View

All times are GMT+0 :: The current time is 4:07am
Page generated in 0.1024 seconds
This Forum is Powered By vForums (v2.4)
Create a Forum for Free | Find Forums